privacy_policy_word_cloud_concept

 

 

Information about how we handle your personal data

Dear users, the text below provides you with information about how this organization handles your personal data. This is in line with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereafter referred to simply as "the Regulation".

 

1. Who manages your data?

The Centre for Administration and Operations of the Czech Academy of Sciences, registration number 60457856, with its headquarters at Národní 3, 117 20 Praha 1, Czech Republic.

 

2. How can you contact our personal data protection representative?

You can send requests, questions or comments to our personal data protection representative by post to: Středisko společných činností AV ČR, v. v. i., Útvar kontroly a řízení rizik - Pověřenec, Národní 3, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic, or by e-mail to: poverenec@ssc.cas.cz.

 

3. What kind of personal data do we process, and why?

I. When entering into and fulfilling contracts

For the purposes of entering into contracts and fulfilling those contracts (including power of attorney agreements), we process personal data, such as your academic titles, first name and surname, date of birth, residential address, nationality, e-mail address and phone number, the name and address of your employer, your residence permit type, and the length of your residence in the Czech Republic. This is in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) of the Regulation.

We will process this data for the given purpose for as long as the contract (agreement) we have entered into remains in force.

II. When exercising and defending legal claims

For the purposes of exercising and defending legal claims we will process your personal identification and contact data, as detailed above. These personal data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) of the Regulation. Legitimate interests in this case refer to the exercise and defence of legal claims. These personal data will be processed for the given purpose for as long as the legal claims in question do not lapse or are not declared extinct, as defined in Act no. 89/2012 Coll., the Civil Code. If the claims in question are exercised in court or with another public authority, the data will be processed until such time as all such proceedings are terminated.

By law, we do not require your consent to process your personal data for these purposes, on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, it is within your rights to lodge an objection to this processing at any time.

III. When fulfilling duties arising from the law

Certain legal regulations directly oblige us to process particular types of personal data. These are primarily:

  • Act no. 326/1999 Sb., on the Residence of Foreign Nationals in the Territory of the Czech Republic and Amending Certain Acts. In accordance with this Act, we process personal data for the following purposes:

a) Temporary residence applications for citizens of EU/EEA countries – the following data:

- academic titles, first name and surname, date of birth, residential address, nationality, e-mail address, telephone number, employer's name and address;

b) Residence permit applications for citizens of non-EU/EEA countries – the following data:

- academic titles, first name and surname, date of birth, residential address, nationality, e-mail address, telephone number, employer's name and address, residence permit type, length of residence in the Czech Republic.

We process this data solely for the given purpose and only for as long as the law requires us to do so for the given purpose; where this is not specifically defined by law, we process the data for as long as you reside in the Czech Republic or until your working or similar relationships established in the Czech Republic are terminated. We process these data in order to fulfil our legal duties, in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 point c) of the Regulation, for which we do not require your consent. In this case, you are required by law to provide us with these personal data.

 

IV. Data processing requiring your consent

In addition to the situations outlined above, we also process some of your personal data in situations when this requires your consent. This data processing is carried out on the basis of consent to personal data processing, in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 point a) of the Regulation. Without your consent, we are not authorised to process your data for the following purposes:

  • Publishing photographs or videos of you on our web pages for PR purposes;
  • Publishing photographs or videos of you via our social media accounts for PR purposes;
  • Publishing photographs of you in presentations for PR purposes;
  • Publishing photographs of you, your first name and surname, and information from your CV in PR and marketing materials (leaflets, brochures, catalogues).

 

4. Who has access to your personal data?

We only pass your personal data on to the following categories of users, where this is necessary:

- Authorised employees of the Centre for Administration and Operations of the Czech Academy of Sciences;

- Specific institutes of the Czech Academy of Sciences or other academic institutions or universities, when you are going to work for them, attend or supervise an internship for them, or carry out any other activities in collaboration with them;

- Our contractual partners, when they work with us on processing your personal data (i.e. processors), such as for example technical support staff, IT maintenance and servicing providers, network, software and website administrators, and data storage providers;

- Other subjects in cases, when we are obliged by law to provide your data to them (e.g. the Czech Police, the Ministry of the Interior, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, health insurance companies, local and national authorities, banks);

- When you contract us to represent you, we will provide your data when necessary to the Ministry of the Interior and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (of the Czech Republic), and to embassies or consular offices of your country of citizenship;

- Other subjects when this is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests (e.g. lawyers, executors, courts, local and national authorities);

- Public funding bodies, when this is essential to fulfil the conditions for provision of financial support or for the purpose of inspecting the fulfilment of such conditions.

 

5. Where do we collect your personal data from?

We collect your personal data directly from you, when you provide it to us during application proceedings, such as during an interview, in e-mail correspondence, by filling in forms, signing contracts, and so on.

We also obtain some of your personal details from other subjects, such as your employer, embassies or consular offices of your country of citizenship, the Ministry of the Interior, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

6. What are your rights?

You have the right:

- To request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal data and, if we are, to access the data in question;

- To correct out-of-date or incomplete data;

- To delete personal data relating to yourself, or limit how we may process it (in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 of the Regulation).

You are also entitled:

- To submit a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection, address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz;

- To exercise your right to data portability, in accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation.

- To retract any consent you have given us to process your personal data, at any time, if we are processing your data on the basis of such consent. Retracting your consent will not affect the legality of any processing of your personal data that took place on the basis of the consent you had provided, prior to its retraction.